Start your day with the latest breaking Military, Army, Trucking, and Transportation news.

TransPress
  • Home
  • News
  • Army
    • Education & Transition
    • Military Honor
    • Off Duty
    • Pay & Benefits
    • Veterans
  • Trucking
    • Business
    • ELDs
    • Equipment
    • Regulations
    • Trucking Law
Subscribe
TransPressTransPress
Search
  • Home
  • News
  • Army
    • Education & Transition
    • Military Honor
    • Off Duty
    • Pay & Benefits
    • Veterans
  • Trucking
    • Business
    • ELDs
    • Equipment
    • Regulations
    • Trucking Law
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
© 2026 Randall Reilly Talent, LLC. All rights reserved.

US Army launches laser production with $465M contract award

September 3, 2026
2 Min Read
Share
US Army launches laser production with $465M contract award



The U.S. Army awarded a $464.8 million production contract to AeroVironment, Inc., this week for the Enduring-High Energy Laser program (E-HEL), marking the first production contract for a directed energy system in the U.S. military’s history, the company stated in a release Wednesday.

Rather than deploying missiles to shoot down unmanned aircraft, the E-HEL fires a laser beam at its targets and can reload its magazine through the system’s power supply, according to the Army.

“This first-of-its-kind directed energy program will enable our formations to defeat unmanned systems and dominate from the outset,” Vice Chief of Staff of the Army General Christopher LaNeve said in an Army statement. “Pairing human ingenuity with advanced technology is what ensures our Army will continue to outpace America’s adversaries.”

Under the Other Transaction Agreement, AV will deliver dozens of 30 kW LOCUST laser weapons capable of taking down smaller drones that fit within what the Defense Department characterizes as groups one through three. Those include miniature UAVs comparable to the Air Force’s Wasp III to the Army’s RQ-7B Shadow in the larger class.

The E-HEL production announcement also notches a much-needed win for the service’s laser program, following soldiers’ disappointing feedback on the Army’s Directed Energy Maneuver Short-Range Air Defense (DE M-SHORAD) performance in the Middle East.

While those prototypes were tailored for the Stryker combat vehicle, AV’s LOCUST X3 laser weapon is platform-agnostic and can fit on the Army’s Joint Light Tactical Vehicle (JLTV).

The E-HEL program builds on the success of the Army Multi-Purpose High Energy Laser (AMP-HEL) prototypes currently in use by U.S. soldiers.

The contract follows LOCUST’s successful testing at White Sands Missile Range, led by Joint Interagency Task Force 401 (JIATF-401) and PAE Fires, which demonstrated safe, effective counter-drone operations in U.S. airspace and directly enabled a DOW–FAA safety agreement validating the system for domestic use.

Share This Article
Facebook Copy Link Print
Previous Article 78-year-old trucker found at rest stop hours after dying outside passenger door of rig 78-year-old trucker found at rest stop hours after dying outside passenger door of rig
Next Article Fraudsters who stage crashes would face up to 10 years in prison under new bill Fraudsters who stage crashes would face up to 10 years in prison under new bill
Leave a Comment Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your daily briefing on the latest Military, Defense, Trucking, and Transportation news.

Stay Updated

Get the latest up to date headlines, for the Military, Army, Trucking and Defense community here with us first.

- Advertisement -
Ad image

Secretary Duffy calls out ELD cheats for driving down rates

Department of Transportation Secretary Sean Duffy called out electronic logging device cheaters during the recent…

September 2, 2026

C.H. Robinson verdict: Blame jury and judge, not ‘ambulance chasers’

I was a federal prosecutor for 27 years and a defense attorney for five. Tired…

September 2, 2026

Semi truck ruptures own air line attempting u-turn through I-5 median 

A semi truck was left blocking Interstate 5 after the driver attempted a u-turn through…

September 2, 2026

Two sentenced for staging crashes in New York City, including cut-off crash with semi truck

Two people were sentenced to prison for staging multiple crashes on New York City roadways…

September 1, 2026

Explore

Pentagon wants to use AI-generated ‘personalities’ for decoy cellphones
Pentagon wants to use AI-generated ‘personalities’ for decoy cellphones
September 4, 2026
Bill to crack down on carriers that operate under inactive USDOT numbers
Bill to crack down on carriers that operate under inactive USDOT numbers
September 4, 2026
Unexpected hiring surge drives down unemployment rate for post-9/11 veterans
Unexpected hiring surge drives down unemployment rate for post-9/11 veterans
September 4, 2026
New legislation would criminalize all staged crashes at federal level
New legislation would criminalize all staged crashes at federal level
September 4, 2026
Adam Telle, former Senate staffer, now acting Army secretary
Adam Telle, former Senate staffer, now acting Army secretary
September 4, 2026

You Might Also Like

American Rheinmetall delivers its first prototype to replace Bradley Fighting Vehicle

American Rheinmetall delivers its first prototype to replace Bradley Fighting Vehicle

News
The good, bad, and ugly of working at Truck Parking Club

The good, bad, and ugly of working at Truck Parking Club

News
DHS sweeps 200 CDL schools as DMV employees, motor carriers targeted over unqualified drivers

DHS sweeps 200 CDL schools as DMV employees, motor carriers targeted over unqualified drivers

News
Hundreds of US military family members trapped at camp facing closure, group says

Hundreds of US military family members trapped at camp facing closure, group says

News
TransPress

Resources

  • Army
  • News
  • Trucking
  • Business
  • Regulations
  • Trucking Law

Helpful Links

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Popuplar

Drivers wade slowly into new HOS options, ELD makers report
Pentagon wants to use AI-generated ‘personalities’ for decoy cellphones
ELD makers, like drivers, navigating new HOS regs

Your trusted source for breaking news, insider reporting, and the latest developments shaping the military, trucking, transportation, and defense industries.

© 2026 Randall Reilly Talent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?